Volkswagen

Volkswagen Golf 1.0 TSI 2020–2024

Mk8

Petrol Hatchback FWD

~ price from €23,500 to €28,500

indicative · as of 2026-10-07

Golf 1.0 TSI (2020-2024) — Бензин, 110 hp, indicative catalog price.

Technical specifications

Production years 2020–2024
Generation Mk8
Body type Hatchback
Fuel Petrol
Engine EA211
Displacement 1,0 l
Power 110 hp
Power 81 kW
Torque 200 Nm
Gearbox Manual
Gears 6
Drivetrain FWD
0-100 km/h 10,2 s
Top speed 202 km/h
Consumption (city) 6,4 l/100km
Consumption (highway) 4,6 l/100km
Consumption (combined) 5,3 l/100km
CO₂ emissions 120 g/km
Euro emission class Euro 6d
Length 4 284 mm
Width 1 789 mm
Height 1 483 mm
Wheelbase 2 619 mm
Weight 1 245 kg
Trunk 381 l
Seats 5
Doors 5
Price ~ price from €23,500 to €28,500
Price source Indicative catalog estimate

Who Is This Car Best For?

Scores are calculated algorithmically from the technical data available for this exact specification. Missing fields are not filled with assumptions.

Family use 50/100
City driving 78/100
Long trips 38/100
Sporty driving 25/100
Economy 75/100
Daily practicality 74/100

Volkswagen Golf 1.0 TSI (2020–2024) is a hatchback running on petrol. It belongs to the Mk8 generation. This assessment describes this exact specification from the published technical figures — 110 hp, 1 L displacement, manual transmission, front-wheel drive.

Family suitability scores 50/100 (average fit). The layout with 5 seats and 5 doors supports passenger-carrying use. Boot capacity of 381 L looks adequate for daily loads. A 2619 mm wheelbase hints at cabin proportions, but it is not a substitute for measured passenger space. No crash-test rating is stored, so safety is not inferred.

For urban use the score is 78/100 (good fit). Overall length of 4284 mm helps with manoeuvring and parking. Width at 1789 mm also shapes how compact the car feels in town. Official urban fuel use is 6.4 L/100 km (catalogue cycle, not a guaranteed real-world figure). The manual gearbox asks more of the driver in dense traffic. Turning circle and parking-aid equipment are not in the database, so they are excluded.

For highway and long trips the score is 38/100 (limited fit). The rating relies mainly on technical data; there are no reliable cabin-noise or seat-comfort measurements here. Official highway consumption is listed at 4.6 L/100 km. For overtakes and steady cruising, the key figures are 110 hp and 200 Nm. Boot space (381 L) affects holiday luggage practicality.

Dynamic performance scores 25/100 (poor fit). With 110 hp and 0–100 km/h in 10.2 s, this version shows a calmer character. Power-to-weight is about 88.4 hp/tonne at 1245 kg. Torque of 200 Nm supports mid-range response. Drive type (front-wheel) informs the chassis score without claiming a specific handling feel. Top speed is listed at 202 km/h.

Economy scores 75/100 (good fit). Combined catalogue fuel use is 5.3 L/100 km (urban 6.4, extra-urban 4.6). Official fuel economy is not guaranteed real-world use; the test cycle (e.g. WLTP) can differ from daily driving. CO₂ is listed at 120 g/km.

Day-to-day practicality scores 74/100 (good fit). Body style (hatchback) sets the basic use profile. Five doors make boarding passengers and loading easier. The 381 L boot matters for weekly shopping and trips. A manual gearbox offers control but asks more in traffic.

Strongest areas from the available data: city driving (78), economy (75), daily practicality (74). Main compromises are long trips (38), performance (25).

It suits drivers with mostly urban mileage who prefer a more compact footprint.

Bottom line: Volkswagen Golf 1.0 TSI shows a balanced technical profile with an average around 57/100 across scored categories. Treat this as guidance built only from confirmed figures — match it against your real needs, a test drive and ownership costs.

Tires and pressure

Indicative values. Always check the door sticker / owner’s manual.

No tire data for this model yet.

Latest news

All reviews →

External articles; CarsCompare is not responsible for their content.

Estimated monthly running costs

Estimates only — real costs depend on driving style, local prices and insurer.