Volkswagen

Volkswagen Multivan 2.0 TDI 2022–2024

T7

Diesel Minivan FWD

~ price from €49,500 to €60,500

indicative · as of 2026-10-07

Multivan 2.0 TDI (2022-2024) — Дизел, 150 hp, indicative catalog price.

Technical specifications

Production years 2022–2024
Generation T7
Body type Minivan
Fuel Diesel
Engine EA288
Displacement 2,0 l
Power 150 hp
Power 110 kW
Torque 360 Nm
Gearbox DSG
Gears 7
Drivetrain FWD
0-100 km/h 11,6 s
Top speed 190 km/h
Consumption (city) 7,2 l/100km
Consumption (highway) 5,6 l/100km
Consumption (combined) 6,2 l/100km
CO₂ emissions 163 g/km
Euro emission class Euro 6d
Length 4 973 mm
Width 1 941 mm
Height 1 907 mm
Wheelbase 3 124 mm
Weight 2 020 kg
Trunk 469 l
Seats 7
Doors 5
Price ~ price from €49,500 to €60,500
Price source Indicative catalog estimate

Who Is This Car Best For?

Scores are calculated algorithmically from the technical data available for this exact specification. Missing fields are not filled with assumptions.

Family use 81/100
City driving 60/100
Long trips 67/100
Sporty driving 26/100
Economy 63/100
Daily practicality 83/100

Volkswagen Multivan 2.0 TDI (2022–2024) is a mpv running on diesel. It belongs to the T7 generation. This assessment describes this exact specification from the published technical figures — 150 hp, 2 L displacement, dct/dsg transmission, front-wheel drive.

Family suitability scores 81/100 (strong fit). The layout with 7 seats and 5 doors supports passenger-carrying use. Boot capacity of 469 L looks adequate for daily loads. A 3124 mm wheelbase hints at cabin proportions, but it is not a substitute for measured passenger space. No crash-test rating is stored, so safety is not inferred.

For urban use the score is 60/100 (average fit). Overall length of 4973 mm is a drawback in tight streets and car parks. Width at 1941 mm also shapes how compact the car feels in town. Official urban fuel use is 7.2 L/100 km (catalogue cycle, not a guaranteed real-world figure). The dct/dsg gearbox eases stop-start traffic. Turning circle and parking-aid equipment are not in the database, so they are excluded.

For highway and long trips the score is 67/100 (good fit). The rating relies mainly on technical data; there are no reliable cabin-noise or seat-comfort measurements here. Official highway consumption is listed at 5.6 L/100 km. For overtakes and steady cruising, the key figures are 150 hp and 360 Nm. Boot space (469 L) affects holiday luggage practicality.

Dynamic performance scores 26/100 (poor fit). With 150 hp and 0–100 km/h in 11.6 s, this version shows a calmer character. Power-to-weight is about 74.3 hp/tonne at 2020 kg. Torque of 360 Nm supports mid-range response. Drive type (front-wheel) informs the chassis score without claiming a specific handling feel. Top speed is listed at 190 km/h.

Economy scores 63/100 (average fit). Combined catalogue fuel use is 6.2 L/100 km (urban 7.2, extra-urban 5.6). Official fuel economy is not guaranteed real-world use; the test cycle (e.g. WLTP) can differ from daily driving. CO₂ is listed at 163 g/km.

Day-to-day practicality scores 83/100 (strong fit). Body style (mpv) sets the basic use profile. Five doors make boarding passengers and loading easier. The 469 L boot matters for weekly shopping and trips. An automated gearbox simplifies everyday driving.

Strongest areas from the available data: daily practicality (83), family use (81). Main compromises are performance (26).

It suits owners who prioritise everyday usability and flexibility. The diesel version typically makes sense at higher annual mileage when fuel use is a priority.

Bottom line: Volkswagen Multivan 2.0 TDI shows a balanced technical profile with an average around 63/100 across scored categories. Treat this as guidance built only from confirmed figures — match it against your real needs, a test drive and ownership costs.

Tires and pressure

Indicative values. Always check the door sticker / owner’s manual.

No tire data for this model yet.

Latest news

All reviews →

External articles; CarsCompare is not responsible for their content.

Estimated monthly running costs

Estimates only — real costs depend on driving style, local prices and insurer.