Jaguar

Jaguar E-Pace D165 2020–2023

X540

Diesel SUV FWD

~ price from €38,000 to €46,000

indicative · as of 2026-10-07

E-Pace D165 (2020-2023) — Дизел, 163 hp, indicative catalog price.

Technical specifications

Production years 2020–2023
Generation X540
Body type SUV
Fuel Diesel
Engine Ingenium
Displacement 2,0 l
Power 163 hp
Power 120 kW
Torque 380 Nm
Gearbox Automatic
Gears 9
Drivetrain FWD
0-100 km/h 9,9 s
Top speed 206 km/h
Consumption (city) 6,4 l/100km
Consumption (highway) 4,8 l/100km
Consumption (combined) 5,4 l/100km
CO₂ emissions 142 g/km
Euro emission class Euro 6d
Length 4 395 mm
Width 1 984 mm
Height 1 648 mm
Wheelbase 2 681 mm
Weight 1 770 kg
Trunk 494 l
Seats 5
Doors 5
Price ~ price from €38,000 to €46,000
Price source Indicative catalog estimate

Who Is This Car Best For?

Scores are calculated algorithmically from the technical data available for this exact specification. Missing fields are not filled with assumptions.

Family use 63/100
City driving 71/100
Long trips 59/100
Sporty driving 37/100
Economy 74/100
Daily practicality 87/100

Jaguar E-Pace D165 (2020–2023) is a suv running on diesel. It belongs to the X540 generation. This assessment describes this exact specification from the published technical figures — 163 hp, 2 L displacement, automatic transmission, front-wheel drive.

Family suitability scores 63/100 (average fit). The layout with 5 seats and 5 doors supports passenger-carrying use. Boot capacity of 494 L looks practical for family trips. A 2681 mm wheelbase hints at cabin proportions, but it is not a substitute for measured passenger space. No crash-test rating is stored, so safety is not inferred.

For urban use the score is 71/100 (good fit). Overall length of 4395 mm is typical for the class and still needs care when parking. Width at 1984 mm also shapes how compact the car feels in town. Official urban fuel use is 6.4 L/100 km (catalogue cycle, not a guaranteed real-world figure). The automatic gearbox eases stop-start traffic. Turning circle and parking-aid equipment are not in the database, so they are excluded.

For highway and long trips the score is 59/100 (average fit). The rating relies mainly on technical data; there are no reliable cabin-noise or seat-comfort measurements here. Official highway consumption is listed at 4.8 L/100 km. For overtakes and steady cruising, the key figures are 163 hp and 380 Nm. Boot space (494 L) affects holiday luggage practicality.

Dynamic performance scores 37/100 (limited fit). With 163 hp and 0–100 km/h in 9.9 s, this version shows a calmer character. Power-to-weight is about 92.1 hp/tonne at 1770 kg. Torque of 380 Nm supports mid-range response. Drive type (front-wheel) informs the chassis score without claiming a specific handling feel. Top speed is listed at 206 km/h.

Economy scores 74/100 (good fit). Combined catalogue fuel use is 5.4 L/100 km (urban 6.4, extra-urban 4.8). Official fuel economy is not guaranteed real-world use; the test cycle (e.g. WLTP) can differ from daily driving. CO₂ is listed at 142 g/km.

Day-to-day practicality scores 87/100 (strong fit). Body style (suv) sets the basic use profile. Five doors make boarding passengers and loading easier. The 494 L boot matters for weekly shopping and trips. An automated gearbox simplifies everyday driving.

Strongest areas from the available data: daily practicality (87), economy (74), city driving (71). Main compromises are performance (37).

It suits owners who prioritise everyday usability and flexibility. The diesel version typically makes sense at higher annual mileage when fuel use is a priority.

Bottom line: Jaguar E-Pace D165 shows a balanced technical profile with an average around 65/100 across scored categories. Treat this as guidance built only from confirmed figures — match it against your real needs, a test drive and ownership costs.

Tires and pressure

Indicative values. Always check the door sticker / owner’s manual.

No tire data for this model yet.

Latest news

All reviews →

External articles; CarsCompare is not responsible for their content.

Estimated monthly running costs

Estimates only — real costs depend on driving style, local prices and insurer.