SEAT

SEAT Tarraco 2.0 TDI 2018–2023

KN

Diesel SUV FWD

~ price from €32,500 to €39,500

indicative · as of 2026-10-07

Tarraco 2.0 TDI (2018-2023) — Дизел, 150 hp, indicative catalog price.

Technical specifications

Production years 2018–2023
Generation KN
Body type SUV
Fuel Diesel
Engine EA288
Displacement 2,0 l
Power 150 hp
Power 110 kW
Torque 360 Nm
Gearbox DSG
Gears 7
Drivetrain FWD
0-100 km/h 9,8 s
Top speed 202 km/h
Consumption (city) 6,2 l/100km
Consumption (highway) 4,8 l/100km
Consumption (combined) 5,3 l/100km
CO₂ emissions 140 g/km
Euro emission class Euro 6d
Length 4 735 mm
Width 1 839 mm
Height 1 674 mm
Wheelbase 2 790 mm
Weight 1 635 kg
Trunk 760 l
Seats 7
Doors 5
Price ~ price from €32,500 to €39,500
Price source Indicative catalog estimate

Who Is This Car Best For?

Scores are calculated algorithmically from the technical data available for this exact specification. Missing fields are not filled with assumptions.

Family use 85/100
City driving 74/100
Long trips 72/100
Economy 75/100

SEAT Tarraco 2.0 TDI (2018–2023) is a suv running on diesel. It belongs to the KN generation. This assessment describes this exact specification from the published technical figures — 150 hp, 2 L displacement, dct/dsg transmission, front-wheel drive.

Family suitability scores 85/100 (strong fit). The layout with 7 seats and 5 doors supports passenger-carrying use. Boot capacity of 760 L looks practical for family trips. A 2790 mm wheelbase hints at cabin proportions, but it is not a substitute for measured passenger space. No crash-test rating is stored, so safety is not inferred.

For urban use the score is 74/100 (good fit). Overall length of 4735 mm is typical for the class and still needs care when parking. Width at 1839 mm also shapes how compact the car feels in town. Official urban fuel use is 6.2 L/100 km (catalogue cycle, not a guaranteed real-world figure). The dct/dsg gearbox eases stop-start traffic. Turning circle and parking-aid equipment are not in the database, so they are excluded.

For highway and long trips the score is 72/100 (good fit). The rating relies mainly on technical data; there are no reliable cabin-noise or seat-comfort measurements here. Official highway consumption is listed at 4.8 L/100 km. For overtakes and steady cruising, the key figures are 150 hp and 360 Nm. Boot space (760 L) affects holiday luggage practicality.

Dynamic performance scores 37/100 (limited fit). With 150 hp and 0–100 km/h in 9.8 s, this version shows a calmer character. Power-to-weight is about 91.7 hp/tonne at 1635 kg. Torque of 360 Nm supports mid-range response. Drive type (front-wheel) informs the chassis score without claiming a specific handling feel. Top speed is listed at 202 km/h.

Economy scores 75/100 (good fit). Combined catalogue fuel use is 5.3 L/100 km (urban 6.2, extra-urban 4.8). Official fuel economy is not guaranteed real-world use; the test cycle (e.g. WLTP) can differ from daily driving. CO₂ is listed at 140 g/km.

Day-to-day practicality scores 91/100 (strong fit). Body style (suv) sets the basic use profile. Five doors make boarding passengers and loading easier. The 760 L boot matters for weekly shopping and trips. An automated gearbox simplifies everyday driving.

Strongest areas from the available data: daily practicality (91), family use (85), economy (75). Main compromises are performance (37).

It suits owners who prioritise everyday usability and flexibility. The diesel version typically makes sense at higher annual mileage when fuel use is a priority.

Bottom line: SEAT Tarraco 2.0 TDI shows a balanced technical profile with an average around 72/100 across scored categories. Treat this as guidance built only from confirmed figures — match it against your real needs, a test drive and ownership costs.

Tires and pressure

Indicative values. Always check the door sticker / owner’s manual.

No tire data for this model yet.

Latest news & reviews

All news & reviews →

External articles; CarsCompare is not responsible for their content.

Estimated monthly running costs

Estimates only — real costs depend on driving style, local prices and insurer.