Volkswagen

Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 TDI 2018–2023

CR

Diesel SUV AWD

~ price from €63,000 to €77,000

indicative · as of 2026-10-07

Touareg 3.0 TDI (2018-2023) — Дизел, 286 hp, indicative catalog price.

Technical specifications

Production years 2018–2023
Generation CR
Body type SUV
Fuel Diesel
Engine EA897
Displacement 3,0 l
Power 286 hp
Power 210 kW
Torque 600 Nm
Gearbox Automatic
Gears 8
Drivetrain AWD
0-100 km/h 6,1 s
Top speed 235 km/h
Consumption (city) 8,4 l/100km
Consumption (highway) 6,6 l/100km
Consumption (combined) 7,2 l/100km
CO₂ emissions 189 g/km
Euro emission class Euro 6d
Length 4 878 mm
Width 1 984 mm
Height 1 702 mm
Wheelbase 2 904 mm
Weight 2 070 kg
Trunk 810 l
Seats 5
Doors 5
Price ~ price from €63,000 to €77,000
Price source Indicative catalog estimate

Who Is This Car Best For?

Scores are calculated algorithmically from the technical data available for this exact specification. Missing fields are not filled with assumptions.

Family use 84/100
City driving 57/100
Long trips 77/100
Economy 50/100

Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 TDI (2018–2023) is a suv running on diesel. It belongs to the CR generation. This assessment describes this exact specification from the published technical figures — 286 hp, 3 L displacement, automatic transmission, all-wheel drive.

Family suitability scores 84/100 (strong fit). The layout with 5 seats and 5 doors supports passenger-carrying use. Boot capacity of 810 L looks practical for family trips. A 2904 mm wheelbase hints at cabin proportions, but it is not a substitute for measured passenger space. No crash-test rating is stored, so safety is not inferred.

For urban use the score is 57/100 (average fit). Overall length of 4878 mm is typical for the class and still needs care when parking. Width at 1984 mm also shapes how compact the car feels in town. Official urban fuel use is 8.4 L/100 km (catalogue cycle, not a guaranteed real-world figure). The automatic gearbox eases stop-start traffic. Turning circle and parking-aid equipment are not in the database, so they are excluded.

For highway and long trips the score is 77/100 (good fit). The rating relies mainly on technical data; there are no reliable cabin-noise or seat-comfort measurements here. Official highway consumption is listed at 6.6 L/100 km. For overtakes and steady cruising, the key figures are 286 hp and 600 Nm. Boot space (810 L) affects holiday luggage practicality.

Dynamic performance scores 73/100 (good fit). With 286 hp and 0–100 km/h in 6.1 s, this version shows strong pace. Power-to-weight is about 138.2 hp/tonne at 2070 kg. Torque of 600 Nm supports mid-range response. Drive type (all-wheel) informs the chassis score without claiming a specific handling feel. Top speed is listed at 235 km/h.

Economy scores 50/100 (average fit). Combined catalogue fuel use is 7.2 L/100 km (urban 8.4, extra-urban 6.6). Official fuel economy is not guaranteed real-world use; the test cycle (e.g. WLTP) can differ from daily driving. CO₂ is listed at 189 g/km.

Day-to-day practicality scores 92/100 (strong fit). Body style (suv) sets the basic use profile. Five doors make boarding passengers and loading easier. The 810 L boot matters for weekly shopping and trips. An automated gearbox simplifies everyday driving.

Strongest areas from the available data: daily practicality (92), family use (84), long trips (77). Main compromises are economy (50).

It suits owners who prioritise everyday usability and flexibility. The diesel version typically makes sense at higher annual mileage when fuel use is a priority.

Bottom line: Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 TDI shows a balanced technical profile with an average around 72/100 across scored categories. Treat this as guidance built only from confirmed figures — match it against your real needs, a test drive and ownership costs.

Tires and pressure

Indicative values. Always check the door sticker / owner’s manual.

No tire data for this model yet.

Latest news & reviews

All news & reviews →

External articles; CarsCompare is not responsible for their content.

Estimated monthly running costs

Estimates only — real costs depend on driving style, local prices and insurer.